Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-BIS-B-200 NEW
    ITU-T G.657.A2 (+ 200μm Coating Diameter)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-BIS-B-200 NEW
ITU-T G.657.A2 (+ 200μm Coating Diameter)

Optical fiber networks in urban areas demand more effective utilization of available space by installing high density and more fiber-count cables underground. Especially, such demand is increasing in access network. Employing our innovative fiber coating technology in FutureGuide®-BIS-B, we launch a new ITU-T G.657.A2 fiber with 200μm coating diameter named FutureGuide®-BIS-B-200. The fiber has drastically reduced coating diameter, while keeping microbend characteristics equivalent to conventional fibers. The 200μm coating diameter with tolerable microbend performance allows around 40% reduction of cable cross-section area. In addition, superior macrobending performance helps to install optical cables into narrower spaces with easy handling. This new fiber strongly contributes to not only more effective utilization of available space but also saves costs of manufacture, transportation and installation of cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • Reduced coating diameter down to 200µm with tolerable microbend performance
  • Superior macrobend performance complying with ITU-T G.657.A2
  • Zero(low)-water peak attenuation complying with ITU-T G.652.D

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-BIS-B-200
Coating diameter µm 210±10(colored)
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 8.6±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at Water Peak (1383nm) after Hydrogen Aging dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.20
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.21
Macrobending R=15mm, 10 turns at 1550nm dB ≤0.03
R=15mm, 10 turns at 1625nm dB ≤0.1
R=10mm, 1 turn at 1550nm dB ≤0.1
R=10mm, 1 turn at 1625nm dB ≤0.2
R=7.5mm, 1 turn at 1550nm dB ≤0.5
R=7.5mm, 1 turn at 1625nm dB ≤1.0
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/(nm·km) ≤18
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥1.0

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP