Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-BIS-B
    ITU-T G.657.A2 (Superior Bend Insensitive Fiber + ITU-T G.652.D compliance)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-BIS-B
ITU-T G.657.A2 (Superior Bend Insensitive Fiber + ITU-T G.652.D compliance)

Just like FutureGuide®-SR15E, FutureGuide®-BIS-B is also designed for compact storage in tight space of a building, but allowing even smaller fiber bending radius than FutureGuide®-SR15E fiber with excellent bending loss performance. FutureGuide®-BIS-B is suitable for aerial drop cable, indoor cable, patch cord or any FTTx application cable.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • For optical cord and cable for FTTH / LAN / Premises
  • Highly reliable low water peak characteristic
  • Excellent spliceability with conventional SM/LWP Fiber

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-BIS-B
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 8.6±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at Water Peak (1383nm) after Hydrogen Aging dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.21
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.23
Macrobending R=15mm, 10 turns at 1550nm dB ≤0.03
R=15mm, 10 turns at 1625nm dB ≤0.1
R=10mm, 1 turn at 1550nm dB ≤0.1
R=10mm, 1 turn at 1625nm dB ≤0.2
R=7.5mm, 1 turn at 1550nm dB ≤0.5
R=7.5mm, 1 turn at 1625nm dB ≤1.0
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/(nm·km) ≤18
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥1.0

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP