Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-LA
    ITU-T G.655.C and D (Large-effective-Area NZ-DSF)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-LA
ITU-T G.655.C and D (Large-effective-Area NZ-DSF)

As the number of channels increases with DWDM, the higher intensity of light in a fiber induces various non-linear effect of light, causing signal distortion in a long span. Fujikura have developed FutureGuide®-LA, which is designed for inhibiting non-linear effect with non-zero dispersion characteristic at 1530-1565nm region and with large effective area, offering for long distance DWDM transmission in C and L bands.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • Large Effective Area to Minimize Non-linear Optical Effects
  • Superior Polarization Mode Dispersion Characteristics
  • Low Attenuation in Transmission Wavelength Range

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-LA
Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm µm 9.6±0.4
Effective Area(Aeff) µm2 72(Typical)
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.22
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.24
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1450
Chromatic Dispersion (1530-1565nm) ps/(nm·km) 2.0-6.0
Chromatic Dispersion (1565-1625nm) ps/(nm·km) 4.5-11.2
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP