Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-USS
    ITU-T G.656 (Ultra Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-USS
ITU-T G.656 (Ultra Small-dispersion-Slope NZ-DSF)

In order to meet the exponential increase of traffic demand, Fujikura have developed FutureGuide®-USS fiber which can be used for wider range of wavelengths, S-, C- and L-bands. Conventional non-zero dispersion (G.655) fiber has high chromatic dispersion at L-band and requires expensive dispersion compensation modules while there is high non-linear effect at S-band due to too small chromatic dispersion.
FutureGuide®-USS is designed with a half of chromatic dispersion compared to conventional non-zero dispersion fiber and the same level of relative dispersion slope (RDS) as G.652 fiber allows the use of relatively low cost dispersion compensation modules for G.652D fiber. FutureGuide®-USS is the most suitable fiber for metro network.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • Ultra Small Dispersion Slope in a Wide Range of Wavelengths (S-, C- and L-bands)
  • Small Chromatic Dispersion in a Wide Range of Wavelengths (S-, C- and L-bands)
  • Same Relative Dispersion Slope (RDS) as SM fiber

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-USS
Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm µm 7.7±0.4
Effective Area (Aeff) µm2 45 (Typical)
Attenuation at 1460nm dB/km ≤0.28
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.22
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.24
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1450
Chromatic Dispersion (1460-1625nm) ps/(nm·km) 2.0-8.0
Chromatic Dispersion (1530-1565nm) ps/(nm·km) 4.0-7.0
Relative Dispersion Slope at 1550nm nm-1 0.0033 (Typical)
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP