Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-SM
    ITU-T G.652.B (Standard Single-Mode Fiber)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-SM
ITU-T G.652.B (Standard Single-Mode Fiber)

In 1976, Fujikura achieved the world's lowest attenuation record, 0.47dB/km. Ever since then Fujikura has always been the industry's leading optical fiber manufacturer. ITU-T G.652.B is the most commonly used optical fiber for long-distance terrestrial application.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • Large-Capacity & Low-Loss Optical Transmission in the 1310nm and 1550nm Window

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-SM
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 9.2±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.20
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.23
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/(nm·km) ≤18
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.2
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP