Fujikura Ltd.

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. FutureGuide®-LWP-RA NEW
    ITU-T G.652.D (+ Reduced Attenuation)

PRODUCTS

FutureGuide®-LWP-RA NEW
ITU-T G.652.D (+ Reduced Attenuation)

Fujikura's novel technology of attenuation reduction leads to the development of FutureGuide®-LWP-RA fiber. Attenuation characteristics are extremely lower than the specified values in ITU-T G.652.D. The breakthrough of optical attenuation (≤ 0.18dB/km at 1550nm) would contribute to higher system margin thereby enabling longer transmission distance with less numbers of amplifiers. FutureGuide®-LWP-RA allows the advanced modulation format systems such as DP-QPSK systems, and thus reduces the total network cost with flexible system design. FutureGuide®-LWP-RA is suitable from long-haul to access networks of 40Gbps, 100Gbps and beyond.

Contact us here for inquiries.
contact us

Features

  • Reduced attenuation with zero(low)-water peak (superior to conventional G.652.D fibers)
  • Full Compatibility with existing G.652 fibers

Specifications

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-LWP-RA
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 9.2±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.32
Attenuation at Water Peak (1383nm) after Hydrogen Aging dB/km ≤0.31
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.18
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.20
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/(nm·km) ≤18
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
PMD Link Design Value ps/√km ≤0.04
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.

 

Contact us here for inquiries.

contact us

PAGE TOP